accademianazionaleschermaaccademianazionalescherma
» » Various - Instant Composers Pool

Various - Instant Composers Pool mp3 download


Tracklist

ICP 000
1-1 Die Berge Schützen Die Heimat 9:06
1-2 Jump Italiano 5:43
1-3 Adebar Der Geheimnisvolle 8:18
1-4 Piano Distance I 5:27
1-5 Before Og 15 Kir 9:56
1-6 September Song 13:12
ICP 001 – Han Bennink / Willem Breuker ‎– New Acoustic Swing Duo
2-1 Music For John Tchicai 7:45
2-2 Felix Meritis And B.V. 4:35
2-3 I.C.P. 1 For Maarten Derksen 1:40
2-4 Singing The Impalpable Blues 3:15
2-5 Mr M.A. De R. In A. 3:20
2-6 Gamut 21:16
ICP 002 – Han Bennink / Misha Mengelberg / John Tchicai ‎– Instant Composers Pool
3-1 Amagabowl Part 1 No A B C D E 10:20
3-2 Amagabowl Part 2 No F G H I J 13:07
3-3 Sweet Smells 10:39
3-4 Vietcong 14:32
ICP 003 – Willem Breuker ‎– Lunchconcert For Three Barrelorgans
4-1 Intermezzo Between Nothing 1:10
4-2 Prelude I 0:50
4-3 Prelude II 2:30
4-4 Block Chorus 5:50
4-5 In Memory Of John Coltrane 5:08
4-6 Continuous C Sharp 6:57
4-7 Talking 4:50
4-8 Before Og 15 Kir II 3:20
4-9 Psalm 1964 2:58
4-10 Cross 0:17
4-11 Piece For Two Barrelorgans 1:27
4-12 Piece For Three Barrelorgans 3:10
4-13 Postlude For Three Barrelorgans 1:04
ICP 004 – Derek Bailey / Han Bennink
5-1 An Old Woman Is Shelling Beans Inside Her Privy Parts. It Sounds "Like The Deep Croaking Of A Frog" 14:40
5-2 Suki 2:35
5-3 Gachi = Long Tin African Trumpet 1:35
5-4 Kst, Kst 1:30
5-5 Good Morning, Derek I 10:45
5-6 Chonkichonki 5:20
5-7 Tsk, Tsk 2:30
ICP 005 – Misha Mengelberg, John Tchicai, Han Bennink, Derek Bailey ‎– Fragments
6-1 Fragment A 0:52
6-2 Fragment B 8:43
6-3 Fragment C 4:28
6-4 Fragment D 1:12
6-5 Fragment E 3:24
6-6 Fragment F 3:43
6-7 Fragment G 10:00
6-8 Fragment H 5:07
6-9 Fragment I 0:36
6-10 Fragment J 0:57
ICP 006 – Misha Mengelberg, Peter Brötzmann, Evan Parker, Peter Bennink, Paul Rutherford , Derek Bailey, Han Bennink ‎– Groupcomposing
7-1 Groupcomposing, Part 1 18:52
7-2 Groupcomposing, Part 2 23:48
ICP 007 – Various ‎– Instant Composers Pool
8-1 Grüsse Aus Berchtesgarden 2:09
8-2 Serendipity 6:21
8-3 François Le Marin 4:17
8-4 Nineteen Voices 4:10
8-5 Introduction And First Entrance Of The Horsemen 5:45
8-6 Song Of The Lusitanian Bully II 24:50
ICP 008 – Various ‎– Instant Composers Pool
9-1 Lass Mich Nicht Weinen IV 20:40
9-2 Touches 3:30
9-3 Fascinating Appie 2:48
9-4 Title Song From The Movie "De Snelheid: 40-70" 4:25
9-5 Gib Mir Noch Ein Spiegelei Mit Schinken 1:15
9-6 Tussen De Dijen Van 'N Mokkel 4:05
9-7 Five Songs From The Lusitanian Bully 6:50
ICP 009 – Willem Breuker ‎– The Message
10-1 Ouverture 6:33
10-2 Suffering 7:27
10-3 Suicide Song 6:13
10-4 Collision Stomp 5:15
10-5 Thanksgiving Aria 6:00
10-6 Trauermusik 10:34
10-7 Telephone Song 1:11
10-8 Ominous 2:36
10-9 Final 5:08
ICP 010 – Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg ‎– Instant Composers Pool 010
11-1 And The Great Spotted Woodpecker.......? "Tsjik, Tsjik, Tsjik" Or "Kik" And A Very Fast Roll 19:33
11-2 Where Is The Police? 19:53
ICP 011 – Han Bennink ‎– Solo
12-1 Kit 1 2:39
12-2 Vlo Vlo Vlo Vlo Gaga 0:50
12-3 Fiddleelddif 13:02
12-4 Spooky Drums 0:38
12-5 Nerve Beats 2:18
12-6 Kit 2 1:20
12-7 Soft Trumpet 1:08
12-8 Listen The Birds 5:16
12-9 Kit 3 4:04
12-10 Khène + Voice 4:55
12:11 Spooky Drums B 0:50
12-12 Bumble-Rumble 1:33
12-13 Lick 0:53
12:14 Kit 4 2:57
ICP 012 – Maarten van Regteren Altena ‎– Handicaps
13-1 Handicaps 1 17:35
13-2 Marja's Dream 1:35
13-3 Strabasky 2:47
13-4 Woody Woodpecker 3:08
13-5 Basta 1:41
13-6 Dog's Delight 1:17
13-7 Handicaps II 8:50
13-8 The Elephant 1:20
ICP 013 - CD1 – Misha Mengelberg - Han Bennink ‎– Een Mirakelse Tocht Door Het Scharrebroekse
14-1 Een Mirakelse Tocht 1 (A) 7:34
14-2 Een Mirakelse Tocht 1 (B) 7:35
14-3 Een Mirakelse Tocht 2 (A) 7:37
14-4 Een Mirakelse Tocht 2 (B) 7:23
14-5 Een Mirakelse Tocht 3 (A) 7:19
14-6 Een Mirakelse Tocht 3 (B) 7:09
ICP 013 - CD2 – Misha Mengelberg - Han Bennink ‎– Een Mirakelse Tocht Door Het Scharrebroekse
15-1 Een Mirakelse Tocht 4 (A) 7:34
15-2 Een Mirakelse Tocht 4 (B) 7:36
15-3 Een Mirakelse Tocht 5 (A) 7:33
15-4 Een Mirakelse Tocht 5 (B) 7:36
15-5 Een Mirakelse Tocht 6 (A) 7:36
15-6 Een Mirakelse Tocht 6 (B) 7:32
ICP 014 – Misha Mengelberg / Han Bennink ‎– Einepartietischtennis
16-1 Eine Flasche Für Die Lola 19:28
16-2 Einepartietischtennis 12:08
16-3 Vögeln 10:20
ICP 015 – Eric Dolphy / Misha Mengelberg / Jacques Schols / Han Bennink ‎– Playing: Epistrophy, June 1, 1964 In Eindhoven, Holland
17-1 Epistrophy 17:52
17-2 Instant Composition 5/VI/'72 2:00
ICP 016 – Steve Lacy / Michel Waisvisz / Han Bennink / Maarten van Regteren Altena ‎– Lumps
18-1 The New Duck 3:30
18-2 Torments 10:30
18-3 Lumps 6:30
18-4 Snip 10:00
18-5 Chops 11:00
ICP 017 - CD1 – Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg ‎– Coincidents
19-1 Coincidents A 40:41
ICP 017 - CD2 – Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg ‎– Coincidents
20-1 Coincidents B 40:40
ICP 018 - CD1 – Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg ‎– Coincidents
21-1 Coincidents II A 13:51
21-2 Coincidents II A 5:15
21-2 Coincidents II A 8:02
21-3 Coincidents II A 9:40
ICP 018 - CD2 – Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg ‎– Coincidents
22-1 Coincidents II B 4:17
22-2 Coincidents II B 22:26
22-3 Coincidents II B 18:28
ICP 019 – Maarten Van Regteren Altena ‎– Tuning The Bass
23-1 Tuning The Bass 2:30
23-2 Spaghetti 3:12
23-3 The Grater 1:15
23-4 Tuning 0:18
23-5 Derek, Wilbur And The Blues 8:12
23-6 Smoking The Cigar 5:56
23-7 Tuning 0:23
23-8 Ricordato 2:47
23-9 Martinez 3:07
23-10 CDL 2:13
23-11 Handicaps III 6:15
23-12 Macanudo 1:31
23-13 The Elephant II 2:28
ICP 020 – ICP Tentet ‎– Tetterettet
24-1 Tetterettet V + VI 4:53
24-2 Tetterettet IX 4:36
24-3 Tetterettet XII 1:03
24-4 Tetterettet XIV 7:24
24-5 Tetterettet XV 6:41
24-6 Alexander's Marschbefehl 7:10
24-7 Rumboon 3:34
24-8 Kwik Kwek Kwak 3:17
24-9 Valse Trouvée 2:31
24-10 Ludwig's Blue Note 4:51
24-11 Dank 1:17
ICP 021 – Dudu Pukwana, Han Bennink, Misha Mengelberg – Yi Yole
25-1 Yi Yole 9:10
25-2 The King Of Weasle Is Called Easle 10:38
25-3 Silopobock 18:26
ICP 022 – ICP Orchestra ‎– Live Soncino
26-1 Flute 7:52
26-2 Brozziman 5:30
26-3 Islay Malt Jetterburg 5:31
26-4 Peer's Country Song 6:47
26-5 Interplay 12:06
26-6 Where Is The Police? 3:50
26-7 Bean 4:55
ICP 023 ‎– Misha Mengelberg / Han Bennink ‎– Bennink Mengelberg
27-1 Kroeg A 4:42
27-2 Kroeg B 9:47
27-3 Bim A 7:50
27-4 Bim B 11:04
27-5 Islay Malt Jitterbug 3:06
27-6 Bim C 7:14
ICP 024 ‎– Misha Mengelberg & ICP Orchestra ‎– Japan Japon
28-1 Salute To Fujisawa Shukoh 2:45
Kwela (17:39)
28-2 A) Hap 3:24
28-3 B) Boodshappen 7:00
28-4 C) Welkom 1:52
28-5 D) Briefkaart 3:43
28-6 E) Maurits 1:39
28-7 Habanera 6:19
28-8 Carnaval 3:35
28-9 Japan Japon 7:11
28-10 Zing Zang Zaterdag 3:08
28-11 Brozziman 11:37
28-12 Caravan 7:05
ICP 025 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Extension Red, White & Blue
29-1 Houseparty Starting 8:04
29-2 Change Of Season 5:10
29-3 Spinning Song 4:52
29-4 Hangover Triangle 6:39
29-5 Step Tempest 5:45
29-6 12 Bars 5:11
29-7 Terpsichore 5:13
29-8 2300 Skidoo 7:16
ICP 026 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Two Programs: The ICP Orchestra Performs Nichols - Monk
30-1 Four In One 4:29
30-2 Epistrophy 4:07
30-3 Round Midnight 5:14
30-4 Hornin' In 3:27
30-5 52+ 6:53
30-6 Mysterioso 7:35
30-7 Criss Cross 5:03
30-8 Houseparty Starting 7:53
30-9 Change Of Season 5:06
30-10 2300 Skidoo 7:05
30-11 Spinning Song 4:43
30-12 Hangover Triangle 6:02
30-13 Step Tempest 4:44
ICP 027 ‎– Han Bennink ‎– Solo 1990
31-1 DVD Untitled
ICP 028 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Bospaadje Konijnehol I
32-1 Bospaadje Konijnehol 1 1:55
32-2 Mooche Mix 11:10
32-3 Moodmixes Indigo 7:19
32-4 Mixed Caravan 5:07
32-5 Happy Go Lucky Local Mix 4:46
32-6 Mix Solitude 4:13
32-7 It Don't Mix 5:26
32-8 Zitten En Liggen 4:42
32-9 De Poezenkant 4:40
32-10 Het Kraken 6:28
32-11 Vondsten In Het Binnenwerk 4:30
32-12 Een Gewelfde Rugleuning 0:34
32-13 Kale Plekken 5:51
ICP 029 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Bospaadje Konijnehol II
33-1 Kneushoorn 2:58
33-2 Kachel 3:13
33-3 Ktoel 2:31
33-4 Kafel 3:36
33-5 Kehang 4:03
33-6 Kroket 5:00
33-7 Kwela P'Kwana 5:27
33-8 Kraaloog 7:06
33-9 Worp En Wederworp 6:06
33-10 Vergezel De Steen Omhoog 2:52
33-11 Groei Kommer Dfafjes Uur 5:03
33-12 De Bol Een Waaier 4:07
33-13 Zing Zang Zaterdag 1:30
33-14 Vieze En Lekkere Lucht 2:28
33-15 Rollo 5 2:43
33-16 Back To Lippiza 3:38
33-17 Kasten En Boeken 3:11
33-18 Bospaadje Konijnehol 2 1:46
ICP 030 ‎– Misha Mengelberg ‎– Mix
34-1 Mix Azure 34:37
34-2 Mix Canary 34:37
ICP 031 ‎– Misha Mengelberg & Han Bennink ‎– The Instant Composers Pool 30 Years
35-1 Amsterdam 33:34
35-2 Leeuwarden 32:54
ICP 032 ‎– Wolter Wierbos ‎– X Caliber
36-1 A Demonstration 22:10
36-2 Of Extreme 10:22
36-3 Trombone Techniques 30:34
ICP 033 – Tobias Delius Quartet ‎– The Heron
37-1 Socks, Lamps, Beauja 10:59
37-2 P Chats 4:41
37-3 Plonk, Couples, Kintopp Continued 8:54
37-4 The Heron 4:59
37-5 F's & T's, New 1 7:02
37-6 Kafka 1, Kintopp 7:06
37-7 Kitchen Sink, Fusspot 10:02
ICP 034 – Tobias Delius Quartet ‎– Toby's Mloby
38-1 Brrrrt / Toby's Mloby 3 / TWR 8:09
38-2 Wink No. 50 / Toby's Mloby 2 / Wink No. 50 5:03
38-3 Salmon + Bear Suite 10:50
38-4 Television 2:09
38-5 Shrinkage / ¿Whither? 3:38
38-6 Toby's Mloby 1 / Wireless / Antonelli's Night Out 7:42
38-7 Faultier 1:58
38-8 Dut 2:59
38-9 Beehive 10:43
38-10 Toby's Mloby 4 & 5 2:07
38-11 Schijf / Romy 5:03
ICP 035 ‎– Han Bennink ‎– Solo
39-1 DVD Untitled
ICP 036 ‎– Tristan Honsinger ‎– A Camel's Kiss
40-1 Squitty Geshee 1:58
40-2 Stopera 11:42
40-3 Mary Contrairy 3:00
40-4 Go East 5:03
40-5 A Camel's Kiss 8:48
40-6 Waves 1:20
40-7 From Time To Time Suite 7:33
39-8 Restless In Pieces 12:45
ICP 037 ‎– Steve Beresford & Han Bennink ‎– B + B
41-1 Teas Not Made 19:51
41-2 Billow Your Pillow 2:54
41-3 Crumbs In Bed 22:19
41-4 Hagelslag 4:06
ICP 038 – Mary Oliver ‎– Witchfiddle
42-1 A Viola 2:47
42-2 B Violin 3:24
42-3 C Violin 3:23
42-4 D Viola 4:00
42-5 E Hardangerfiddle 6:56
42-6 F Viola 2:01
42-7 G Violin 0:50
42-8 H Viola 4:35
42-9 I Viola 3:52
42-10 J Violin 5:21
42-11 K Viola 2:31
ICP 039 – Tobias Delius 4 Tet* ‎– Pelikanismus
43-1 Gestreken Eend 3:35
43-2 Belly Can 1:34
43-3 Samt 3:28
43-4 Kopf 4:59
43-5 Gras 4:06
43-6 Mücke 4:05
43-7 Die Like A Duck 1:40
43-8 Back Horse - Chives 17:10
43-9 Niggl 4:59
43-10 Plush Fabrication 2:18
43-11 Ringelnatter 2:22
43-12 Lene 6:24
43-13 Reciprocal 4:46
ICP 040 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Oh, My Dog
44-1 Write Down Exactly 4:13
44-2 A Close Encounter With Charles's Country Band 5:02
44-3 Precise Dimensions And Weight 516
44-4 A La Russe 2:16
44-5 Travel Agent 9:00
44-6 Ham On Air 2:58
44-7 Hand And Checked Luggage 3:24
44-8 Oh My Deer! 3:02
44-9 Wild Turkey 3:21
44-10 Out Back/Chickadee 1:10
44-11 Sparkling 2:44
44-12 Oh My Dog! 3:33
44-13 Happy Dreams 15:26
ICP 041 ‎– Mary Oliver / Thomas Lehn / Han Bennink ‎– Pica Pica
45- 1 Sheow 1 12:41
45-2 Sheow 2 7:34
ICP 042 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Aan & Uit
46-1 Aan & Uit 0:21
46-2 De Sprong, O Romantiek Der Hazen 5:21
46-3 Picnic: A Beautiful Day 3:50
46-4 Let's Go To The River 1:24
46-5 And Have A Picnic 3:04
46-6 Play Some Badminton 2:39
46-7 Let's Go Home Before 5:24
46-8 The Sparrows Start Waving Their Pyjamas 6:45
46-9 Tijd Voor De Quadrille 1:50
46-10 Barbaric 4:26
46-11 Back To Lippiza 3:06
46-12 Vaetvient 5:23
46-13 Ever Never 3:52
46-14 Waar Bleef Je? 3:32
46-15 Tuinhek 5:42
46-16 Opa 3:31
46-17 Let's Climb A Hill 8:54
46-18 Aan & Uit 0:19
ICP 043 – ICP Orchestra ‎– Weer Is Een Dag Voorbij
47-1 Perdido 12:20
47-2 Mistimar 8:03
47-3 Criss Cross 6:33
47-4 Abtomi 6:05
47-5 Rumboon 7:45
47-6 Peer's Counting Song 4:19
47-7 Zombie Zua 8:09
47-8 Weer Is Een Dag Voorbij 3:38
ICP 044a – Asko Ensemble And The Instant Composers Pool ‎– Live At Angelica Festival, Bologna, May 9th 2007
48-1 De Hondenmepper 6:04
48-2 Zeekip Ahoy 7:50
48-3 Complex 8/WAM 10:40
48-4 Met Welbeleefde Groet Van De Kameel 21:05
48-5 Kraaloog 8:30
48-6 De Sprong, O Romantiek Der Hazen 4:43
ICP 045 – Alessandra Patrucco / Tristan Honsinger / Misha Mengelberg / Ab Baars / Han Bennink ‎– Circus
49-1 Purple 2:53
49-2 Super Market / Su Su Ven A Nan 9:36
49-3 Blue Fish 5:48
49-4 Breathing White 3:44
49-5 Echo 4:19
49-6 Spinazie / Trata Birata 2:51
49-7 Desiderio 5:48
49-8 Toddling 6:03
49-9 In The Middle Of Nowhere 5:35
ICP 046 ‎– ICP Orchestra ‎– Live At The Bimhuis
50-1 Jackying 8:21
50-2 Met 5:28
50-3 Op Naar De Mooche 7:22
50-4 Jaloers? Ik? 6:57
50-5 Rollo 2 0:41
50-6 Op Naar Aan/uit 5:05
50-7 Reef 1:43
50-8 Misha, Pass The Donkey 6:43
50-9 Change Of Season 4:59
ICP 047 – Oliver & Heggen ‎– Oh, Ho!
51-1 Apneu 2:06
51-2 Douchegordijn 5:19
51-3 Vishnu Stockings 7:00
51-4 Once Upon 2:17
51-5 Basbil 4:28
51-6 Perla Oscura, Perla Clara 7:14
51-7 Motorboot 6:32
51-8 Maybe 2:58
51-9 Sisi 2:30
51-10 Matti's Song 3:27
51-11 As They Step Into The Same Rivers 12:32
ICP 048 – Tobias Delius 4 Tet* ‎– Luftlucht
52-1 Grey / Counter Meal / Mouse March / Bird Brain 11:52
52-2 ¿Yellow? / Malvasia 7:10
52-3 Poeing 4:45
52-4 Cistern 4:20
52-5 Friar / I Love You When You're Modest / Lullo's Page / Celsius 8:34
52-6 Kit 5:06
52-7 Befana 3:37
52-8 Guest Room / Luftlucht 5:46
ICP 049 ‎– ICP Orchestra
53-1 Niet Zus, Maar Zo 2:26
53-2 Wakeup Call 4:36
53-3 Sumptious 8:47
53-4 Hamami 2:59
53-5 Busy Beaver 5:43
53-6 Mitrab 4:19
53-7 The Lepaerd 5:27
53-8 Het Zoemen 4:36
53-9 Erma 2:17
53-10 No Idea 7:00
53-11 Sonnet In Search Of A Moor 4:59
ICP 050 ‎– ICP ‎– !ICP! 50
54-1 Where Is The Police 3:39
54-2 Arc-Eo 9:37
54-3 Happy Go Lucky / Local 6:52
54-4 Moeder Alle Oorlogen 4:42
54-5 Barbaric 5:01
54-6 'Round About Midnight 7:12

Companies, etc.

  • Recorded At – Vara Studio 5
  • Recorded At – Vara Studio
  • Recorded At – Felix Meritis
  • Recorded At – Studio Andre Van De Water
  • Recorded At – Radio Wereld Omroep
  • Recorded At – Studio Cinecentrum
  • Recorded At – Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam
  • Recorded At – Cinetone
  • Recorded At – Mickery Theater
  • Recorded At – Quartier Latin, Berlin
  • Recorded At – New Sound Club
  • Recorded At – De Brakke Grond
  • Recorded At – Frascati Theater
  • Recorded At – Open Jongeren Centrum Shiva
  • Recorded At – De Kroeg, Amsterdam
  • Recorded At – Shimanouchi Church
  • Recorded At – Bimhuis
  • Recorded At – De Ijsbreker
  • Recorded At – Royal Conservatory, The Hague
  • Recorded At – Polanentheater
  • Recorded At – Plantage Doklaan
  • Recorded At – Mahogany Hall, Edam
  • Recorded At – Plantage Doklaan
  • Recorded At – Nigglmühle
  • Recorded At – Plus-Etage
  • Recorded At – Teatro Duse
  • Recorded At – AngelicA Festival
  • Recorded At – Cultureel Centrum Maasmechelen

Credits

  • Accordion – Arjen Gorter (tracks: 1-3 to 1-6), Leo Borgart (tracks: 8-2)
  • Alto Saxophone – Ab van der Molen (tracks: 9-7), Baldo Maestri (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Dudu Pukwana (tracks: 25-1 to 25-3), Eugenio Colombo (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Gianluigi Trovesi (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Gilius V. Bergeiyk* (tracks: 24-1 to 24-11), John Tchicai (tracks: 3-1 to 3-4, 6-1 to 6-10, 9-4, 24-1 to 24-11), Keshavan Maslak (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12), Michael Moore (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11), Paul Termos (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-7), Peter Bennink (tracks: 7-1, 7-2, 8-1 to 8-3, 9-7, 10-1 to 10-9, 24-1 to 24-11), Peter Brötzmann (tracks: 7-1, 7-2, 24-1 to 24-11, 28-1 to 28-12), Sean Bergin (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-7), Willem Breuker (tracks: 2-1 to 2-6, 9-7)
  • Arranged By – Ab Baars (tracks: 47-1, 53-5, 53-11), Michael Moore (tracks: 48-3, 53-10, 54-5), Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 32-2 to 32-7, 48-6, 50.1, 50.9, 54-3, 54-6)
  • Art Direction, Design [Box] – Marcel van den Broek
  • Bagpipes – Peter Bennink (tracks: 7-1, 7-2, 8-6, 9-6)
  • Baritone Saxophone – Peter Brötzmann (tracks: 7-1, 7-2, 24-1 to 24-11, 28-1 to 28-12)
  • Barrel Organ [Miniature] – Willem Breuker (tracks: 9-6)
  • Bass Clarinet – Gianluigi Trovesi (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Han Bennink (tracks: 24-1 to 24-11), Theo Loevendie (tracks: 1-1, 1-2), Willem Breuker (tracks: 1-1 to 1-6, 2-1 to 2-6, 8-2, 8-5, 9-1, 9-4, 9-5, 9-7)
  • Cameraman – Hans Essenberg (tracks: 39-1), Peter Lataster (tracks: 39-1)
  • Cello – Ernst Reijseger (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 32-1 to 32-13, 33-1 to 33-7, 33-9 to 33-18, 46-1 to 46-18), Tristan Honsinger (tracks: 24-1 to 24-11, 33-8, 37-1 to 37-7, 38-1 to 38-11, 40-1 to 40-8, 43-1 to 43-13, 44-1 to 44-13, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 49.2, 49-3, 49-5, 49-7 to 49-9, 50-1 to 50-9, 52-1 to 52-8, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6)
  • Clarinet – Ab Baars (tracks: 30-8 to 30-13, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 49-2 to 49-5, 49-7, 49-9, 50-1 to 50-9), Ab van der Molen (tracks: 9-7), Eric Dolphy (tracks: 17-1), Han Bennink (tracks: 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3, 25-1 to 25-3), Michael Moore (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-8 to 30-13, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11), Tobias Delius (tracks: 43-1 to 43-13, 47-1 to 47-8, 50-1 to 50-9)
  • Clarinet [B-Flat] – Willem Breuker (tracks: 8-5)
  • Clarinet [Eb] – Willem Breuker (tracks: 1-1, 1-2, 2-1 to 2-6, 8-1, 8-3, 10-1 to 10-9)
  • Composed By – Ab Baars (tracks: 44-1, 44-2, 44-5, 44-7, 44-13, 47-4, 50.8, 53-2, 53-6), Alessandra Patrucco (tracks: 49-1 to 49-9), Bert Koppelaar (tracks: 24-8), Cor Fuhler (tracks: 51-2), Derek Bailey (tracks: 5-1 to 5-7, 6-1 to 6-10, 7-1, 7-2, 12 1 to 12-14), Dudu Pukwana (tracks: 25-1), Duke Ellington (tracks: 28-12, 30-1 to 30-7, 32-2 to 32-7, 47-1, 50.1, 54-3), Ernst Glerum (tracks: 44-1, 44-3, 44-5, 44-7, 44-13, 53-9), Evan Parker (tracks: 7-1, 7-2), Gilius van Bergeijk (tracks: 24-9, 24-10), Han Bennink (tracks: 3-1, 3-2, 5-1 to 5-7, 6-1 to 6-10, 11-1, 14-1 to 14-6, 15-1 to 15-6, 16-2, 16-3, 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3, 25-2, 27-1 to 27-6, 35-1, 35-2, 40-1 to 40-4, 43-2, 43-9, 43-12, 44-1, 44-3, 44-5, 44-7, 44-13, 45-1, 45-2, 49-1 to 49-3, 49-5, 49-9, 53-4), Herbie Nichols (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8, 30-8 to 30-13, 50.9, 53-5), Hilary Jeffery (tracks: 51-3), Hoagy Carmichael (tracks: 46-9, 54-5), Joe Williamson (tracks: 38-5 to 38-7, 43-2, 43-7, 43-9, 43-12 ), John Tchicai (tracks: 3-1 to 3-3, 6-1 to 6-10), Maarten Van Regteren Altena* (tracks: 13-1 to 13-8, 23-1 to 23-13), Mary Oliver (tracks: 42-1 to 42-11, 44-1, 44-5, 44-7, 44-13, 45-1, 45-2, 47-2, 51-1,51- 4, 51-5, 51-7 to 51-10, 53-4, 53-9), Maurice Horsthuis (tracks: 28-12), Michael Moore (tracks: 44-1, 44-5 to 44-7, 44-13, 47-4, 51-6, 53-3), Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 1-1, 1-2, 3-1, 3-2, 3-4, 6-1 to 6-10, 7-1, 7-2, 11-1, 11-2, 14-1 to 14-6, 15-1 to 15-6, 16-1, 17-2, 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3, 24-1 to 24-7, 24-11, 25-3, 26-1 to 26-7, 27-1 to 27-6, 28-1 to 28-7, 28-8 to 28-11, 32-1, 32-8 to 32-13, 34-1, 34-2, 35-1, 35-2, 44-1, 44-3 to 44-5, 44-7, 44-13, 46-1 to 46-8, 46-10. 46-11, 46-13 to 46-16, 46-18, 47-2, 47-5 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 49-2, 49-6, 49-8, 49-9, 50-2 to 50-7, 53-1, 53-4, 53-8, 53-10, 54-1, 54-4), Paul Rutherford (tracks: 7-1, 7-2), Peter Bennink (tracks: 7-1, 7-2), Rozemarie Heggen (tracks: 51-1,51- 4, 51-5, 51-7 to 51-10), Steve Beresford (tracks: 41-1 to 41-4), Steve Lacy (tracks: 18-1 to 18-5), Ted Curson (tracks: 53-7), Thelonious Monk (tracks: 17-1, 30-1 to 30-7, 47-3), Theo Loevendie (tracks: 1-6), Thomas Heberer (tracks: 46-12, 46-17), Thomas Lehn (tracks: 45-1, 45-2), Tobias Delius (tracks: 37-1, 37-2, 37-4, 37-7, 38-1, 38-2, 38-4 to 38-6 , 38-8, 38-11, 43-1 to 43-6, 43-11, 43-13, 47-4, 52-1 to 52-8), Tristan Honsinger (tracks: 37-3, 37-5, 37-6, 38-1 to 38-3, 38-6, 38-9 to 38-11, 40-1 to 40-8, 43-2, 43-8, 43-9, 43-12, 44-1, 44-3, 44-5, 44-8 to 44-13, 47-2, 49.2, 49-3, 49-5, 49-7 to 49-9, 52-1 to 52-8, 53-6, 54-2), Willem Breuker (tracks: 1-3 to 1-5, 2-1 to 2-6, 4-1 to 4-13, 8-1 to 8-6, 9-1, 9-3 to 9-7, 10-1 to 10-9), Yannis Kyriakides (tracks: 51-11)
  • Conch [Conch Trumpet] – Han Bennink (tracks: 5-1 to 5-7)
  • Conductor – Etienne Siebens (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6), Wessel Dekker (tracks: 8-4)
  • Contrabass Clarinet – Anthony Braxton (tracks: 9-5)
  • Coordinator [Project] – Jolien Plat
  • Cornet, Flugelhorn – Manfred Schoof (tracks: 1-1, 1-2)
  • Cover [Box] – Han Bennink
  • Cymbal – Han Bennink (tracks: 16-1 to 16-3)
  • Double Bass – Alan Silva (tracks: 24-1 to 24-11), Antonio Borghini (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6), Arjen Gorter (tracks: 1-3 to 1-5, 9-1), Ernst Glerum (tracks: 32-1 to 32-7, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6), Jacques Scholz* (tracks: 17-1), Joe Williamson (tracks: 37-1 to 37-7, 38-1 to 38-11, 43-1 to 43-13, 52-1 to 52-8), Maarten van Regteren Altena* (tracks: 1-1 to 1-6, 9-3, 10-1 to 10-9, 13-1 to 13-8, 18-1 to 18-5, 23-1 to 23-13), Roberto Bonati (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6), Rozemarie Heggen (tracks: 51-1 to 51-11)
  • Drums – Han Bennink (tracks: 1-1 to 1-6, 2-1 to 2-6, 3-1 to 3-4, 6-1 to 6-10, 8-1 to 8-3, 8-5, 11-1, 11-2, 12 1 to 12-14, 14-1 to 14-6, 15-1 to 15-6, 16-1 to 16-3, 24-1 to 24-11, 18-1 to 18-5, 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3, 25-1 to 25-3, 27-1 to 27-6, 28-1 to 28-12, 30-1 to 30-13, 31-1, 35-1, 35-2, 37-1 to 37-7, 38-1 to 38-11, 41-1 to 41-4, 43-1 to 43-13, 44-1 to 44-13, 45-1, 45-2, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 49-1 to 49-3, 49-5, 49-9, 50-1 to 50-9, 52-1 to 52-8, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6)
  • Electronics – Steve Beresford (tracks: 41-1 to 41-4)
  • Electronics [Crackle Box] – Michel Waisvisz (tracks: 24-1 to 24-11)
  • Engineer [VHS To Digital Conversion] – Thomas Heijmans
  • Ensemble – Asko Ensemble (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6), ICP Tentet (tracks: 24-1 to 24-11)
  • Film Producer, Edited By – Wouter Hasebos (tracks: 39-1)
  • Flute – Ab Baars (tracks: 49-2 to 49-5, 49-7, 49-9), Eugenio Colombo (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Rien de Reede (tracks: 9-3), Willem Breuker (tracks: 9-6)
  • Glockenspiel – Rob du Bois (tracks: 8-1)
  • Guitar – Derek Bailey (tracks: 5-1 to 5-7, 6-1 to 6-10, 7-1, 7-2), Wim Overgaauw (tracks: 9-3)
  • Instruments [Toy] – Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 1-3 to 1-6)
  • Khene – Han Bennink (tracks: 11-1, 11-2, 12-1 to 12-14)
  • Lighting – Jaap van der Baan (tracks: 39-1)
  • Mandolin – Tonny Pels-Waarlé* (tracks: 8-2)
  • Mastered By [Additional Mastering, Vinyl Restauration] – Maurits de Weert
  • Oboe – Gilius van Bergeijk (tracks: 1-1, 1-2, 24-1 to 24-11), Han Bennink (tracks: 5-1 to 5-7)
  • Orchestra – Mandolin Orkest 'Caecilla' O.S.V* (tracks: 8-4)
  • Organ – Rob du Bois (tracks: 8-1, 8-6, 9-1, 9-6)
  • Percussion – Han Bennink (tracks: 9-1 to 9-3, 9-6, 12 1 to 12-14, 26-1 to 26-7, 27-1 to 27-6, 29-1 to 29-8, 31-1, 32-1 to 32-8, 32-11, 32-13, 33-1, 33-4, 33-5, 33-7, 33-8, 33-10 to 33-18), Peter Bennink (tracks: 9-6), Steve McCall (tracks: 9-5)
  • Percussion [Bass Drum, Small & Large Tom Toms, Street Parade Drum, Snare Drum, Tabla, Banya, Vibrapan, Homemade Rattles, Cow & Temple Bells, Chinese 7inch Giant Cymbals, Scraper, Chinese Temple Blocks, Hi-hat, Iron And Wooden Sticks] – Han Bennink (tracks: 2-1 to 2-6)
  • Percussion [Dhung, Rkangling, Log Drums, Vibra-pan, Dhung-dkar, Oe-oe, Elong] – Han Bennink (tracks: 11-1, 11-2 )
  • Percussion [Homemade Junk, Vibra Pan, Rolmo, Bird Calls + Decoys] – Han Bennink (tracks: 18-1 to 18-5)
  • Percussion [Logs] – Han Bennink (tracks: 16-1 to 16-3)
  • Percussion [Wailophone + Hanrinet(te)] – Han Bennink (tracks: 18-2)
  • Performer [Bassoon] – Remko Edelaar (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Cello] – Örs Köszeghy (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Clarinet, Saxophone] – David Kweksiber* (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Double-Bass] – Peter Rikkers (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Flute, Piccolo, Ocarina] – Jeannette Landré (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Hanrinet(te), Birds Decoys, Vibrapan] – Han Bennink (tracks: 16-1 to 16-3)
  • Performer [Horn] – Jan Harshagen (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Oboe] – Marieke Schut (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Percussion] – Niels Meliefste (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Piano] – Gerard Bouwhuis (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Trombone] – Toon van Ulsen (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Trumpet] – Hendrik Jan Lindhout (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Viola] – Martina Forni (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Performer [Violin] – Heleen Hulst (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6), Jan Erik van Regteren Altena (tracks: 48-1 to 48-6)
  • Piano – Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 1-1, 1-2, 3-1 to 3-4, 6-1 to 6-10, 7-1, 7-2, 8-2, 11-1, 11-2, 14-1 to 14-6, 15-1 to 15-6, 16-1 to 16-3, 17-1, 17-2, 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3, 24-1 to 24-11, 25-1 to 25-3, 26-1 to 26-7, 27-1 to 27-6, 28-1 to 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 32-1 to 32-5, 32-7, 32-8, 32-10, 32-11, 32-13, 33-5, 33-7, 33-8, 33-11 to 33-18, 34-1, 34-2, 35-1, 35-2, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 49-2, 49-6, 49-8, 49-9, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6), Rob du Bois (tracks: 8-3, 8-5, 9-1 to 9-3, 9-6, 9-7), Steve Beresford (tracks: 41-1 to 41-4)
  • Piano [Kaffir Piano] – Han Bennink (tracks: 11-1, 11-2)
  • Piccolo Flute – Ank Sillem (tracks: 8-2)
  • Recorded By – Ab Jansen (tracks: 8-5), Alwin Mulder (tracks: 4-1 to 4-13, 7-1, 7-2, 9-1, 10-1 to 10-9, 13-1 to 13-8, 23-1 to 23-13), André van de Water* (tracks: 5-1 to 5-7, 6-1 to 6-10, 8-1, 8-3, 8-4, 8-6, 9-2, 9-3, 9-5 to 9-7), Bart Thieme (tracks: 31-1), Bettino Celsa (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Dick Lucas (tracks: 27-1 to 27-6, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 32-1 to 32-13, 33-1 to 33-18, 34-1, 34-2, 35-1, 35-2, 36-1 to 36-3, 37-1 to 37-7, 38-1 to 38-11, 40-1 to 40-8, 41-1 to 41-4, 42-1 to 42-11, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 49-1 to 49-9, 51-1 to 51-11), Gerard van Beusekom (tracks: 2-1 to 2-6), Han Bennink (tracks: 12 1 to 12-14, 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3), John Blaker (tracks: 9-2), Jost Gebers (tracks: 16-1 to 16-3), Jurre Wieman (tracks: 53-1, 53-5, 53-10, 53-11), Karel Gulickx (tracks: 47-1 to 47-8), Klaus Büttermann (tracks: 43-1 to 43-13), Marc Schots (tracks: 45-1, 45-2), Micha de Kanter (tracks: 50-1 to 50-9, 52-1 to 52-8, 53-2, 53-4, 53-7, 53-8), Michael W. Huon (tracks: 53-3, 53,-6, 53-9, 54-2, 54-5, 54-6), Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 17-2, 24-1 to 24-11, 25-1 to 25-3, 30-1 to 30-7), Nico Bes (tracks: 18-1 to 18-5), Onno Scholtze (tracks: 3-1 to 3-4, 7-1, 7-2, 11-1, 11-2), Peter Vink (tracks: 9-4), Radio Wereld Omroep (tracks: 8-2), VARA (tracks: 1-1 to 1-6), Wilbert de Joode (tracks: 43-1 to 43-13)
  • Reeds – Ab Baars (tracks: 32-1 to 32-7, 32-9 to 32-11, 32-13, 33-1 to 33-18, 54-1 to 54-6), Michael Moore (tracks: 32-1 to 32-13, 33-1 to 33-18, 54-1 to 54-6), Tobias Delius (tracks: 54-1 to 54-6)
  • Saw – Han Bennink (tracks: 16-1 to 16-3)
  • Soprano Saxophone – Ab Baars (tracks: 30-8 to 30-13), Baldo Maestri (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Gianluigi Trovesi (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Han Bennink (tracks: 27-1 to 27-6, 31-1), Peter Bennink (tracks: 10-1 to 10-9), Renato Geremia (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Steve Lacy (tracks: 18-1 to 18-5, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-7), Theo Loevendie (tracks: 1-1, 1-2)
  • Steel Drums – Henry Ronde* (tracks: 1-3 to 1-6)
  • Synthesizer – Michel Waisvisz (tracks: 18-1 to 18-5), Thomas Lehn (tracks: 45-1, 45-2)
  • Synthesizer [Putney] – Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 11-1, 11-2)
  • Tenor Saxophone – Ab Baars (tracks: 30-81 to 30-13, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 49-2 to 49-5, 49-7, 49-9, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11), Evan Parker (tracks: 7-1, 7-2), Keshavan Maslak (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12), Peter Bennink (tracks: 8-1, 8-2), Peter Brötzmann (tracks: 7-1, 7-2, 24-1 to 24-11, 28-1 to 28-12), Renato Geremia (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Sean Bergin (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8), Tobias Delius (tracks: 37-1 to 37-7, 38-1 to 38-1, 43-1 to 43-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 52-1 to 52-8, 53-1 to 53-11), Willem Breuker (tracks: 2-1 to 2-6, 9-1, 10-1 to 10-9)
  • Toy [Toys] – Steve Beresford (tracks: 41-1 to 41-4)
  • Trombone – Bert Koppelaar (tracks: 8-2, 24-1 to 24-11), Garret List* (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-7), George Lewis (tracks: 30-5 to 30-6, 32-8, 32-11, 32-13), Giancarlo Schiaffini (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Han Bennink (tracks: 25-1 to 25-3, 27-1 to 27-6), Joep Maessen (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12), Paul Rutherford (tracks: 7-1, 7-2), Willem van Manen (tracks: 8-1, 8-3, 8-5, 8-6, 9-2, 9-7, 10-1 to 10-9), Wolter Wierbos (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 32-1 to 32-7, 32-9 to 32-11, 32-13, 33-1 to 33-18, 36-1 to 36-3, 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6)
  • Trombone [Prepared], Kazoo, Tape [Recording Of Brazilian Jungle], Performer [Dhung, Rkangling, Oe-oe, A Fiddle-like Instrument, Mokugyo, Rolmo, Silnyen, Etc.] – Han Bennink (tracks: 12 1 to 12-14)
  • Trumpet – Enrico Rava (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7), Evert Hekkema (tracks: 32-2 to 32-7, 33-1, 33-3 to 33-5, 33-15, 33-16), Gerard van der Vlist (tracks: 8-1, 8-3, 9-2), Han Bennink (tracks: 14-1 to 14-6, 15-1 to 15-6), Manfred Schoof (tracks: 1-6), Thomas Heberer (tracks: 44-1 to 44-13, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6), Toon de Gouw (tracks: 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-7), Toshinori Kondo (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12)
  • Trumpet [Soft Trumpet] – Han Bennink (tracks: 12 1 to 12-14, 16-1 to 16-3)
  • Tuba – Larry Fishkind (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7, 28-1 to 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-7)
  • Vibraphone – Gunter Hampel (tracks: 9-5)
  • Viola – Hasso van der Westen (tracks: 1-3 to 1-6), Lodewijk de Boer (tracks: 1-3 to 1-6), Mary Oliver (tracks: 42-1 to 42-11, 44-1 to 44-13, 45-1, 45-2, 46-1 to 46-18, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 51-1 to 51-11, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6), Maurice Horsthuis (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12, 29-1 to 29-8, 30-1 to 30-13, 32-8 to 32-13)
  • Violin – Ab van der Molen (tracks: 9-3), Maartje ten Hoorn (tracks: 32-3, 32-6, 32-7, 33-8 to 33-15, 33-17), Mary Oliver (tracks: 42-1 to 42-11, 44-1 to 44-13, 45-1, 45-2, 46-1 to 46-18, 47-1 to 47-8, 48-1 to 48-6, 50-1 to 50-9, 51-1 to 51-11, 53-1 to 53-11, 54-1 to 54-6), Renato Geremia (tracks: 26-1 to 26-7)
  • Vocals – Jeanne Lee (tracks: 9-5), Misha Mengelberg (tracks: 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22-3, 28-1 to 28-12, 49-2, 49-6, 49-8, 49-9)
  • Voice – Alessandra Patrucco (tracks: 49-1 to 49-9), Han Bennink (tracks: 2-1 to 2-6, 11-1, 11-2, 12 1 to 12-14, 14-1 to 14-6, 15-1 to 15-6, 16-1 to 16-3, 19-1, 20-1, 21-1 to 21-4, 22-1 to 22- 3), Keshavan Maslak (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12), Peter Brötzmann (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12), Toshinori Kondo (tracks: 28-1 to 28-12), Tristan Honsinger (tracks: 40-1 to 40-8, 49-2, 49-3, 49-5, 49-7 to 49-9)
  • Whistle – Dudu Pukwana (tracks: 25-1 to 25-3)
  • Wind [Gachi] – Han Bennink (tracks: 5-1 to 5-7, 8-6)

Notes

Limited Edition of 1000 numbered copies

Recording Dates:
ICP 000: Tracks 1 and 2 June 19th, 1967 at VARA Studio 5 in Hilversum, Tracks 3, 4 and 5 July 19th, 1967 at VARA Studio in Hilversum and TRack 6 August 25th, 1967 at VARA Studio, Hilversum.
ICP 001: November 19th and December 10th, 1967 in Felix Meritis, Amsterdam.
ICP 002: May 13th and May 14th, 1968 in Schoonoord, Zeist
ICP 003: March 26th, 1969 at Dam Square, Amsterdam.
ICP 004: July 30th, 1969 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 005: March 3rd, 1970 at De Lanteern (Lanteren) in Rotterdam.
ICP 006: May 14th 1970.
ICP 007: Track 1 & 3 October 28th, 1969 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 007: Track 2 January 14th, 1969 at The Radio Wereld Omroep in Hilversum.
ICP 007: Track 4 May 23rd, 1970 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 007: Track 5 August 28th, 1969 at Studio Cinecentrum in Hilversum.
ICP 007: Track 6 March 26th, 1969 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 008: Track 1 November 22nd, 1969 in Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam.
ICP 008: Track 2 October 27th, 1969 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 008: Track 3 February 7th, 1970 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 008: Track 4 March 4th, 1970 in Studio Cinetone, Duivendrecht.
ICP 008: Track 5 July 6th, 1970 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 008: Track 6 Hanuary 8th, 1970 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 008: Track 7 March 26th, 1969 at Studio André van de Water in Nederhorst den Berg.
ICP 009: January 23rd, 1971 in the Mickery Theater, Loenersloot.
ICP 010: March 23rd, 1971 at the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam.
ICP 011: 1971 and 1972 in Han Bennink's stable at the Mijndertsedijk in Loenen aan de Vecht.
ICP 012: June and July 1973 in Amsterdam.
ICP 013: March 16th, 1973 in de Trapkes, Breda.
ICP 014: May 12th, 1974 in Quartier Latin, Berlin.
ICP 015: Track 1 June 1st, 1964 in New Sound Club, Port van Cleef in Eindhoven.
ICP 015: Track 2 June 6th, 1972 in Amsterdam.
ICP 016: September 23rd, 24th and 29th 1974.
ICP 017; February 1st, 1975 in Enschede, February 18th, 1975 and May 30th in Zoetermeer.
ICP 018: December 27th, 1973 in De Brakke Grond, Amsterdam, February 28th 1975 in Stadskanaal, March 26th, 1975 in Brugge, and May 30th, 1975 in Theater Frascati, Amsterdam.
ICP 019: May 2nd, 1875 in Theater Frascati, Amsterdam.
ICP 020: September 14th - 17th, 1977 in Open Jongeren Centrum Shiva in Uithoorn, Amsterdam & Utrecht.
ICP 021: September 2nd to 5th, 1978 in Uithoorn.
ICP 022: September 1st, 1979 in Castello Di Soncino, Italy.
ICP 023: July 3rd, 1979 in De Kroeg in Amsterdam, November 2th, 1979, June 13th, 1990 and March 28th, 1981 in BIMHuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 024: May 11th, 1982 in Shima-no-uchi Church, Osaka and May 17th, 1982 in Sankei Hall, Tokyo.
ICP 025: May 11th, 1984 in Mephisto, Rotterdam, Track 4 on May 12th, 1984 in Vredenburg, Utrecht.
ICP 026: Track 1 to 3 October 27th, 1986 in Vredenburg, Utrecht.
ICP 026: Track 4 Ocotober 22th, 1986 in Wilhelmina, Eindhoven.
ICP 026: Track 5 & 6 November 20th, 1986 in Florence, Italy
ICP 026: Track 7 December 10th, 1986 in Schlemmer, The Hague.
ICP 026: Track 8 to 11 & 13 May 11th, 1984 in Mephisto, Rotterdam
ICP 026: Track 12 May 12th, 1984 in Vredenburg, Utrecht.
ICP 027: May 4th, 1990 in the Stedelijk Museum, Amsterdam.
ICP 028: Track 1 November 12th, 1990 at Bimhuis, Amsterdam
ICP 028: Track 2 & 5 November 16th, 1990 at Thelonious, Rotterdam.
ICP 028: Track 3 & 6 November 22nd, 1990 at Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 028: Track 4 November 13th, 1990 at Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 028: Track 7 February 22nd, 1991 at Schauspielhaus, Wuppertal, Germany.
ICP 028: Tracks 8 to 13 November 29th, 1986 in Florence , Italy.
ICP 029: Tracks 1 to 7 November 14th, 1990 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 029: Track 8 November 10th, 1991 in Bussum.
ICP 029: Tracks 9, 11, 16 to 18 November 21st, 1990 at BIMhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 029: Tracks 10 and 15 February 22nd, 1991 at Schauspielhaus, Wuppertal, Germany.
ICP 029: Tracks 12 to 14 November 30th,1990 at IJsbreker, Amsterdam.
ICP 030: Track 1 April 10th, 1994 at Theater Frascati, Amsterdam.
ICP 030: Track 2 May 28th, 1994 at the Royal Conservatory, The Hague.
ICP 031: Track 1 January 31st, 1997 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 031: Track 2 May 1st, 1992 in Theater Romein, Leeuwarden.
ICP 032: October 13th, 1993 in Groningen and December 1St, 1995 in Tourcoing, France
ICP 033: June 7th, 1997 in Polanen Theater, Amsterdam
ICP 034: September 6th, 1999 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 035: Produced in 1999.
ICP 036: December 2nd and 21st, 1999 at Plantage Doklaan, Amsterdam.
ICP 037: Tracks 1 & 4 February 24th, 2000 in Mahogany Hall, Edam
ICP 037: Tracks 2 & 3 February 17Th, 2000 at the Bimhuis, Amsterdam
ICP 038: July 2000 at Plantage Doklaan, Amsterdam
ICP 039: April 25th to 27th, 2001 in Nigglmühle, Allgäu.
ICP 040: June 19th and 20th, 2001 in De IJsbreker, Amsterdam.
ICP 041: June 5th, 2003 at the Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 042: November 26th and 27th, and December 13th, 2003 at the Bimuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 043: June 25th, 2005 in Plus-Etage, Baarle Nassau
ICP 044A: May 9th, 2007 at Teatro Duse, Bologna at the Angelica Festival.
ICP 045: February 3, 2007 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 046: May 8th, 2008 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam
ICP 047: November 12th, 2007 and March 11th, 2008 in Amsterdam.
ICP 048: April 16th, 2009 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam
ICP 049: Tracks 1, 5, 10, 11 September 2nd and 3rd, 2009 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam.
ICP 049: Tracks 2, 4, 7, 8: September 4th, 2009 in the Bimhuis, Amsterdam
ICP 049: Tracks 3, 6, 9 June 13th, 2009 at Cultureel Centrum Maasmechelen, Belgium.
ICP 050: Tracks 1, 3 & 4 September 2th to 4th, 2009 at the Bimhuis, Amsterdam
ICP 050: Tracks 2, 5 & 6 June 13th, 2009 at Cultureel Centrum Maasmechelen, Belgium.

29-7 listed as "2300 skidoo" on slipcover.
29-8 listed as "Terpsichore" on slipcover.
29-1,2,3,8 are duplicated on disk 30 (but disk 29 seems to come from a poor cassette source).
30-12 is an edited version of 29-4 (omitting piano solo).
30-13 is an edited version of 29-5 (omitting trombone solo).

Note: ICP 017 CD 1 & 2 (aka disks 19 and 20) are listed with different running times but have the same music; these two disks reproduce ICP 017 cassette side A & B which also duplicated the music. (ICP 018 CD 1 & 2 are different.)

Barcode and Other Identifiers

  • Barcode: 0608917455427
Various - Instant Composers Pool mp3 download
Performer: Various
Genre: Jazz
Title: Instant Composers Pool
Released: 2012
Style: Free Jazz, Free Improvisation
MP3 version ZIP size: 1335 mb
FLAC version RAR size: 1801 mb
Rating: 4.6
Votes: 375
Other Formats: VOC VQF WAV MP3 MIDI WMA VOX

Quellik
To clarify: ICP 017 cd 1 & 2 are identical, as they were on the original cassette release (I confirmed this by contacting Challenge Records). ICP 018 cd 1 & 2 are different. The transfer from ICP 025 is indeed terrible (with distortion, wow, and clicking); most of this music is duplicated with better soundon ICP 026. In my opinion, the LP transfers are very good. (As to the rhetorical question asked by 93wergo, I'll point out that he is assuming that the DIW CD issue of ICP 024 has better sound quality -- it may have been reproduced from the same vinyl source [I don't know, I'm speculating].)
Charyoll
ICP 024 is mastered from a vinyl source (all the early ones are, of course, as the tapes are presumably long lost) even though it includes the bonus tracks from the CD. If they had the CD on hand for the bonus tracks, why not just master the whole disc from that?
JOGETIME
Be aware: some of the LP and cassette transfers are absolutely horrible. Midwoud 77 is actually missing from all the sets and ICP 017/018 are actually duplicates. Really roughshod quality-control on otherwise indispensable music. It's a drag.
Yggfyn
There is also a brand new book out “The Instant Composers Pool and Improvisation Beyond Jazz” by Floris Schuiling. I have it, I just haven’t started reading it, looks pretty good ! On the cover is a photo of Bennink and Mengelberg playing Chess.
Nto
I agree about the sound quality of some of the CDs. The flexi-discs were dreadful to listen to - the one continuous performance sliced arbitrarily into 12 equal section, sometimes halfway through a note, in order to fit the music onto 6 flexi-discs. At least the CD is continuous. As for the missing disc, and the duplications: not in my set, I've just checked. You must have been unlucky in that yours wasn't checked properly by ICP.
Skiletus
According to Francoise & Jean Buzelin's book about Willem Breuker, the master tapes of the earliest ICP releases were lost, so for the reissue they only could use LP/cassette transfers. The ICP 013 set included here originally was issued on flexi discs, so the sound quality never was at high standard.